Important Disclosure

Upon completion of your insurance transaction, the brokerage will be remunerated by way of commission or fee or both. J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. from time to time enters into arrangements with certain insurance carriers providing for compensation, in addition to commissions, to be paid by such carriers to J.T., or its affiliates based on among other things, the volume of premium and/or underwriting profitability of the insurance coverages written through J.T. by such carriers.

Privacy Disclosure

After January 1, 2004 all businesses collecting personal information from individuals will become subject to the provisions of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or to substantially similar provincial legislation.

Personal information is collected by J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. for the purposes of:

  • Communication with our customers.
  • Assessing applications for insurance including underwriting and pricing policies,
  • Investigating and paying claims,
  • Detecting and preventing fraud,
  • Analyzing business results, and
  • Acting as required or authorized by law,
  • Determining and facilitating the payment of fees and premiums

    In addition, where our surety products are involved, we use personal information as an integral part of ongoing process of assessment and management of our surety accounts, including but not limited to:

  • Considering, establishing and maintaining a surety facility;
  • Assessing the value of indemnities and collateral guarantees provided by individuals in support of a surety facility and specific risks;
  • Investigating, evaluating and handling potential claims;
  • Recovering losses under indemnities and guarantee provided in support of a surety facility;

    In using personal information for these purposes J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. sometimes discloses personal information to it's employees directly involved in handling surety business and those responsible for corporate governance; regulators and auditors; reinsurers; legal counsel retained to advise or assist J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. with respect to surety matters, and companies related to J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc.
    Any questions or concerns about this Purposes Statement or about J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc.'s policies or practices in dealing with personal information should be directed to J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc.'s Privacy Officer:

    Privacy Officer
    J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc.
    Main Floor, London Place
    1177 Hornby Street
    Vancouver, B.C.
    V6Z 2E9
    Phone (604) 684-7291
    Fax (604) 684-6300
    Email:privacy@jtinsurance.com

  •  




    At J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc., integrity and trust are core values.  Every document and piece of information you entrust us with is treated as strictly confidential.

    After January 1, 2004 all businesses collecting personal information from individuals will become subject to the provisions of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or to substantially similar provincial legislation (the “Legislation”).  Legislation is already in force in Quebec.  For J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc., we see this as an opportunity to reinforce and remind our clients of our core values.

    Personal Information Provided After January 1, 2004
    Beginning on January 1, 2004, in order to comply with the Act our organization will need to have the consent of individuals whose personal information is provided to J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. as part of our normal and ongoing relationship.  The J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. Purpose Statement is enclosed as a schedule to this letter and describes the purposes for which we collect and use personal information.  It is important that we fully inform our clients about our Purpose Statement and that we have your consent to disclose your personal information to your underwriters for these purposes.

    J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. will assume that whenever you disclose personal information to it after December 31, 2003 we have your consent to disclose personal information to use that information for the purposes described in the attached Purpose Statement.

    Personal Information Provided Before January 1, 2004
    Before January 1, 2004 J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. will continue to use personal information provided by your organization before that date for the purposes described in the attached Purposes Statement. You must notify J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. in the event that the individuals do not consent to J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. continuing to use this information after January 1, 2004.

    Withdrawal of Consent
    Under the Legislation individuals are entitled to withdraw their consent, subject to certain conditions.  We request that you promptly advise J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. in the event you wish to withdraw or alter the consent previously given.  In the event that J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc. is unable to use or continue to use any personal information as described in the Purpose Statement, there may be implications for the ongoing insurance support for an account.

    Internet Email Confidentiality Footer